Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the engage2 website www.engage2.com.au

This website is owned and operated by Amelia Loye, Director of Engage2 Pty Ltd.

Use of this website depends on agreement with the following terms and conditions of use and moderation policy. Continued use of this website will be deemed acceptance of these conditions and any changes made to them.

Terms and conditions of use  

Our website contains case studies, references and links to materials that have been developed and used with the permission of our clients and friends. Where this information is not owned by engage2 Pty Ltd this has been publically acknowledged. Visitors to the engage2 website are not permitted to reproduce any such material without the consent of the owner of that material.

Links to external websites shared on our website are not controlled by engage2 and have been provided for our users convenience only. Their use does not constitute a recommendation or endorsement. Visitors to our website acknowledge that they use them at their own risk.

Our website must only be used for lawful purposes. Unlawful use of our website could give rise to an offence or claim being made against perpetrators. Users of the www.engage2.com.au website do so at their own risk. We hereby exclude any liability and require all website visitors to indemnify engage2 against liability arising out of their use of your website.

Our website is constantly being updated and the material on it changed. Changes may also be made to these terms and conditions, without notice.

If you do not agree with these terms of use, please do not use this website.  Continued use of this website will be deemed acceptance of these conditions and any changes made to them.

Moderation policy  

We encourage you to participate on this website and welcome your comments on our website and blog.

All comments received on this website will be moderated in accordance with the following moderation policy. To ensure that your contribution is published no our pages please make sure you do not post comments that:

  • contain abusive, obscene, indecent or offensive language
  • include defamatory, abusive, harassing or hateful remarks or represent unproven or inaccurate accusations against individuals or organizations
  • constitute spam, advertising or solicitation
  • invade anyone’s privacy or impersonates anyone
  • encourage conduct that may or would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability, or that otherwise violates any local, provincial, national or international law or regulation anywhere in the world
  • identify any publicly-elected representative or candidate regardless of their political affiliation, whether those comments are supportive or critical

Comments will not be edited; any comments or information that does not fully comply with these requirements will be unpublished.

If a comment published is deemed inappropriate or reported by another user as inconsistent with this moderation policy, it will be reviewed and we reserve the right to remove it.  If you are concerned about inappropriate comments please e-mail info@engage2.com.au, citing the date and author of the comment in question.

When providing comments on this site and engage2 social media you agree to the information you provide being used as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information, please contact: Amelia Loye at engage2 Pty Ltd.

engage2 privacy policy  

Thank you for visiting engage2.com.au and for taking a moment to look at our privacy policy. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This Policy should help you understand how we collect data and what we do with it.  We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 (Australia).

Personal information  

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey, and
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

If you complete our forms, register for updates or leave a comment on our blog, we will collect the email address and name you nominate, and the comment you provide. Please do not give us any sensitive information.

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and disclosed for the engage2 purposes unless you consent to another use or disclosure.

Email and comments  

When you register for updates on our site your information is collected and stored in our private account on Reach Mail. This information is collected as a database for email updates. Each email update has an unsubscribe button so recipients can asked to be removed from our lists. If you unsubscribe from our mailing list we will remove all record of your information from our databases.

If you provide a comment on our blog posts your comments and the personal information you provide will be stored in our WordPress account, which is secured by a log in. This information will be accessed to moderate comments and invite further discussion on the blog post you have commented on. If you provide your contact details when commenting through our blog these details will also be used to update you on future blog posts and share engage2’s email newsletters.

Website statistics and cookies  

We use Google Analytics to collect or view website traffic information. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website.

The information collected by these tools may include the Internet protocol address (IP address) of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use this information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. These tools do not match any data collected with any personal information, which means website users browse our website anonymously.

If you do not want Google to collect this information you can opt out using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You can also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Social networking sites  

The engage2 website also interfaces with social media sites and we use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Vimeo to share updates about our work and others related content. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to tailor our content to our users and engage through these mediums. These social networking services will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend to social networking services. These sites have their own privacy policies and setting which we recommend considering.

External website links 

Our website also contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Security

engage2 have implemented security policies and measures to protect both our website and the personal information in our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in sharing information on the internet.

We will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure but cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information shared with us online. If you are concerned about sharing sensitive material to us over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions, service agreements and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 Access and correction 

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information held by the engage2.

If you have any queries about this Website Privacy Statement, or you are wanting to access or amend your personal information please contact us on info@engage2.com.au or +61 411960585. If necessary, we will ask you to verify your identity in writing.

CONTACT US

We’d love to hear from you. Please get in touch and we’ll contact you shortly.